AJA 1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

AJA 1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

AJA Hi5-3G 3G/Dual Link/HD/SD-SDI to HDMI Mini-Converter

AJA Hi5-3G 3G/Dual Link/HD/SD-SDI to HDMI Mini-Converter

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

  • Offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion 
  • Allows for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) (OM3) for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables 
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems.
Regular Price $1,390.00 Special Price $1,256.00
SKU
VFCAJA217

The AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) (OM3) for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 


More Information
  • 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input and output
  • Bidirectional, dual channel fiber
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

*PDF available under Datasheet tab

More Information


Video Formats

150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

1-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Input, SMPTE-259/292/424

1-channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber Input, SMPTE-297

Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm

Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)

Overload: 0 dBm

Video Output Digital

1-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Output, SMPTE-259/292/424

1-channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber Output, SMPTE-297

Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm

Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)

Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclocking

270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select

All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm (4.6" x 1.71 " x.85")

Weight

0.2 kg (0.4 lb)

Power

3 watts max

Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)

Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)

Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing

Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

 

More Information
  • AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • Power Supply
  • Warranty