AJA 2-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

AJA 2-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

AJA 1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

AJA 1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

AJA 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

Regular Price $3,445.00 Special Price $3,116.00
  • Offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion 
  • Allows for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables 
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems.
SKU
VFCAJA215
IN STOCK

The AJA 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 


More Information
  • 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

*PDF available under Datasheet tab

More Information

Video Formats

150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

4-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Inputs, SMPTE-297

Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm

Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)

Overload Power: 0dBm

Video Output Digital

4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Reclocking

270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select

All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

117 x 102.11 x 21.6mm (4.6" x 4.02" x 0.85")

Weight

0.4 kg (0.8 lb)

Power

5 watts max

Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

• Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)

• Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)

• Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing

• Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

 

Video Formats
150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital
4-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Inputs, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
Overload Power: 0dBm
Video Output Digital
4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
Reclocking
270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Size (w x d x h)
117 x 102.11 x 21.6mm (4.6" x 4.02" x 0.85")
Weight
0.4 kg (0.8 lb)
Power
5 watts max
Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
Environment
• Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
• Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
• Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
• Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
More Information
  • AJA 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • Power Supply
  • Warranty