AJA FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA FiDO-4T-MM 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA FiDO-4T-MM 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA FiDO-2T-X 2-Channel 3G-SDI To LC Fiber Converter (SFP not included)

  • Offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion
  • Allows for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems
Regular Price $1,015.00 Special Price $925.00
SKU
VFCAJA210

The AJA FiDO-2T-X 2-Channel 3G-SDI To LC Fiber Converter (SFP not included) offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. It uses a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks, and on-camera.

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

More Information
  • 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter for CWDM SFPs
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

*PDF available under Datasheet tab

More Information
Video Formats 3 GB, 1.5 GB, 270 MB, auto select, SDI (SMPTE 259/292/424)
Connectors 2 x BNC
2 x Single-mode optical fiber, LC
Cable Equalization 270 MB, 1312.3 ft (400 m)
1.5 GB, 656.2 ft (200 m)
3 GB, 459.3 ft (140 m)
Input/Output Return Loss >15 dB, 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz
>10 dB, 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
Output Power -2 dBm Typical
Wavelength 5 to 20 VDC regulated, 3 W maximum
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Operating Relative Humidity 10 to 90% Non-condensing
Operating Altitude <8,000' (<2,500 m)
Storage Temperature Power Off: -40 to 140°F (-40 to 60°C)
Dimensions 4.6 x 1.7 x 0.8" (12 x 4.3 x 2.0 cm)

Supported Wavelength Pairs

Each AJA CWDM transmitter* supports two individual wavelengths,
as shown in the chart below:

Wavelength #1

Wavelength #2

1271 nm

1291 nm

1311 nm

1331 nm

1351 nm

1371 nm

1391 nm

1411 nm

1431 nm

1451 nm

1471 nm

1491 nm

1511 nm

1531 nm

1551 nm

1571 nm

1591 nm

1611 nm

More Information
  • AJA FiDO-2T-X 2-Channel 3G-SDI To LC Fiber Converter (SFP not included)
  • Power Supply
  • Warranty