AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Mini Converter with Power Supply

AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Mini Converter with Power Supply

AJA FiDO-4R-X Quad Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, (Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP) *

AJA FiDO-4R-X Quad Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, (Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP) *

AJA FiDO-4R 4-channel Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

FiDO Mini-Converters offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.
Regular Price $2,365.00 Special Price $2,150.00
SKU
VFCAJA177

FiDO Mini-Converters offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Quality - Guaranteed

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5 year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G SDI
  • 4K SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • 5-year warranty
features-section
specifications-section
Formats:3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select
Video Inputs and Outputs:SDI (SMPTE 259/292/424), BNC
1x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector (FiDO-R, FiDO-T
Cable Equalization (BNC Inputs, 1694 coax):270mb, 400m
1.5Gb, 200m
3Gb, 140m
Input/Output Return Loss (BNC):15db, 270Mb - 3Gb
Optical Outputs:Wavelength: 13 10 nm
Output Power: -2dBm typical
Size:4.6' x 1.71 ' x.85' (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm
Power:5-20 VDC
1.5 watts
Requires Power Supply (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included