AJA FiDO-TR SDI/LC Fiber Transceiver Mini Converter with Power Supply

AJA FiDO-TR SDI/LC Fiber Transceiver Mini Converter with Power Supply

AJA FiDO-T Single Channel SDI to Fiber Mini Converter w/ Looping SDI Output and Power Supply

AJA FiDO-T Single Channel SDI to Fiber Mini Converter w/ Looping SDI Output and Power Supply

AJA FiDO-4T-ST Quad Channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini Converter

Regular Price $2,365.00 Special Price $2,103.00
SKU
VFCAJA103

FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.

  • 4 simplex connection (ST connector)
  • 4 Independent Channels of SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G SDI
  • 4K SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • 5-year warranty
features-section
specifications-section
Formats:3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select
Video Inputs and Outputs:SDI (SMPTE 259/292/424), BNC
1x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector (FiDO-R, FiDO-T)
1x Single mode optical fiber, ST connector (FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST)
1x Single mode optical fiber, SC connector (FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC)
2x Single mode optical fiber, LC connectors (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)
4x Single mode optical fiber, ST connectors (FiDO-4R-ST, FiDO-4T-ST
Cable Equalization (BNC Inputs, 1694 coax):270mb, 400m
1.5Gb, 200m
3Gb, 140m
Input/Output Return Loss (BNC):15db, 270Mb - 3Gb
Optical Outputs:Wavelength: 13 10 nm
Output Power: -2dBm typical
Size:4.6' x 1.71 ' x.85' (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm) - FiDO-T, FiDO-R, FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST, FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC, FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR
4.6' x 4.10' x 0.92' (117 x 105 x 24mm) – FiDO-4T-ST, FiDO-4R-ST
Power:5-20 VDC
1.5 watts (FiDO-T, FiDO-R, FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST, FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC)
2.5 watts (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)
4.0 watts (FiDO-4R-ST, FiDO-4T-ST)
Requires Power Supply (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included