AJA OG-FIBER-R-MM openGear Receiver

AJA OG-FIBER-R-MM openGear Receiver

AJA OG-FIBER-2R-MM Dual-Channel openGear Receiver 

The OG-FIBER-2R-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

Regular Price $1,510.00 Special Price $1,385.00
In stock
SKU
VFCAJA197

The OG-FIBER-2R-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

  • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 2x Independent Multi-Mode optical fiber, LC connectors
  • Outputs: 2x Independent 3G-SDI Outputs, BNC connectors
  • Automatic detection and re-clocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames
features-section

Video Formats

  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 2-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)

Video Output Digital

  • 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card
  • Two slots required for each card

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
specifications-section